| Date: | Friday 26 September 1997 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N14077 |
| MSN: | 612 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 163 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Long Island, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Destination airport: | Boston, MA (KBOS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The captain had began a routine descent from flight level 330, and placed the fasten seat belt sign on. About 10 to 14 minutes later, while the airplane passed through flight level 260, they encountered moderate clear air turbulence for about 15 to 20 seconds. A passenger returning to his seat sustained a twisted and dislocated ankle injury.
Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence and the passenger's failure to comply with the fasten seatbelt sign.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC97LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC97LA187
Location