Accident Beechcraft C90 King Air N4463W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35643

Date:Monday 30 November 1987
Time:09:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90 King Air
Owner/operator:Joseph R. Leon
Registration: N4463W
MSN: LJ-633
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2092 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Beaufort, SC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Savannah, GA (SAV)
Destination airport:Philadelphia, PA (PNE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT 0938, WHILE climbing THRU 9000', THE PLT WAS CLRD TO climb TO FL 210. APRX 10 MIN LATER, THE ATC CTLR NOTED THE ACFT'S MODE C RTRN WASN'T BEING DISPLAYED ON HIS SCOPE. HE TRIED TO ADZ THE PLT, BUT COULDN'T ESTABLISH RADIO CONTACT. THE ACFTBROKE UP IN FLT & THE WRECKAGE WAS FND SUBMERGED IN A CREEK & ON MARSHLAND. A LARGE PIECE OF THE RGT OUTBOARD WING PANELWAS FND ABT 2 MI EAST OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE. THE RGT ENG WAS FND APRX 800' TO 1200' NE OF THE MAIN WRECKAGE IN 4' OF WTR.THERE WAS EVIDENCE THE RGT OUTBOARD WING HAD FAILED FM UPWARD & AFT OVERLOAD. NO PRE-ACDNT MECH FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND THAT WOULD HAVE RESULTED IN AN IN-FLT BREAK-UP. RADAR DATA SHOWED THE ACFT WAS climbing AT 115 KTS & 1100'/MIN; AT APRX 16,000' MSL, RATE OF climb SLOWED TO APRX 750'/MIN, THEN INCREASED TO 1200'/MIN. PEAK ALT WAS APRX 18,200'. ACFT THENENTERED A STEEP DSCNT & CRASHED. AT THE APRX TIME & PLACE OF PEAK ALT, PRIMARY TARGETS APPEARED ON RADAR & REMAINED FOR SVRL MINS. ORGANIC MTRL WAS FND ON LEFT ENG INLET SCREEN, BUT SOURCE WAS NOT DTRMD. ACDNT OCCURRED ALONG BIRD FLYWAY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32482
AL 255