Accident Beechcraft B80 Queen Air N1028C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3579

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1981
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B80 Queen Air
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1028C
MSN: LD-355
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Groveland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
isolated area w narrow road down center,weeds &brush on strip 12in high,soft sand.
Found at end of grass strip near Groveland, FL by county police a/c, burnt out with two unidentified persons on board, date is estimated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
AL 180