Accident Cessna T337G N6CX, Sunday 26 November 1995
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 November 1995
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G
Owner/operator:Ellsworth Russell Lyon
Registration: N6CX
MSN: P3370076
Total airframe hrs:2337 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pontiac, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID HE TOOK OFF ON RUNWAY 9L AND WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 9R. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED HARD DURING LANDING, AND THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: the pilot's improper level-off and improper recovery from a bounced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI96LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI96LA042

Location