ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 35866
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Friday 11 January 1985 |
Time: | 18:37 |
Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
Owner/operator: | Bonair |
Registration: | N3872D |
MSN: | EA-226 |
Total airframe hrs: | 616 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Boca Raton, FL -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Boca Raton, FL (BCT) |
Destination airport: | Opa-Locka, FL (OPF) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT CRASHED IN A STEEP UNCONTROLLED DESCENT SHORTLY AFTER THE ENG LOST POWER DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE ACFT WAS SEEN DEPARTING ON RWY 4 AFTER WHICH IT CLIMBED TO 200 FT AGL (APRX). THE ENG WAS HEARD SPUTTERING BUT STILL RUNNING. THE ACFT ENTERED A 90 DEGREE BANK TO THE LEFT & STARTED TO DESCEND. NO FURTHER ENG SOUNDS WERE HEARD DURING THE BANKING MANEUVER. THE ACFT DESCENDED BEHIND TREES AND A LOUD CRASH WAS FOLLOWED BY BILLOWING SMOKE. THE PLT WAS PRONOUNCED, BY FLORIDA DIST 15 MEDICAL EXAMINER, TO HAVE DIED OF A IMPACT FORCES. NO MECHANICAL REASONS FOR THE ENG SPUTTERING COULD BE FOUND ROTATION AT IMPACT. THE COCKPIT INSTRUMENTATION AND ENG CONTROLS WERE DESTROYED BY FIRE TO PRECLUDE THEIR USE IN DETERMINATION OF CAUSE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35567