Accident Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster N2QY, Tuesday 1 March 1994
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 March 1994
Time:18:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337H Pressurized Skymaster
Owner/operator:Bobwhite Hill Ranch
Registration: N2QY
MSN: P3370298
Total airframe hrs:2238 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-NB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:N of Little Rock , AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:West Lafayette , IN (LAF)
Destination airport:Little Rock Adams Field Airport, AR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On March 1, 1994, at approximately 1850 central standard time, a Riley modified Cessna P337H, N2QY, was destroyed when it collided with the ground near North Little Rock, Arkansas. The airplane, owned and flown by an instrument rated commercial pilot, was on a business cross country flight. An instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed and cancelled and dark night visual meteorological conditions prevailed. The pilot, the sole occupant, received fatal injuries.
The pilot departed West Lafayette, Indiana, approximately 1620 central standard time on an IFR flight plan to Little Rock, Arkansas. At 1834, Little Rock Approach Control cleared the flight for an ILS approach to runway 4L at the Little Rock Adams Field airport. At 1838, the pilot advised the tower that he was VFR and stated he would like to cancel his flight plan and proceed VFR to his private strip, which was about 17 miles north of the airport. The tower granted the request and gave an advisory that the restricted areas north of the airport were not active. The tower then handed off the flight back to approach control. At 1842, the pilot requested and received a frequency change so he could activate the lighting at his air strip. At
1846, the pilot returned to the approach control frequency and advised that he had the strip in sight. Radar service was terminated at that time.

According to the pilot's son, who was waiting for him at the air strip, it was his father's habit to file IFR and then cancel and fly to the strip. The son stated that the pilot had called him prior to his departure from West Lafayette, and advised of his estimated time of arrival. As a result, the son was able to monitor the progress of the approach and the pilot's decision to cancel and proceed to the strip over a hand held radio. The son stated that at that point, he drove to the south end of the strip to check for deer. He then positioned his vehicle at mid-field where he waited for his father's arrival.
The son further stated that at approximately 1845, the runway lights were activated and he proceeded to the south end of the runway and positioned his vehicle so that the headlights shined on the threshold. He then contacted the pilot over the hand held radio and advised him as to the status of the runway, which he said was "sloppy." The son then saw the airplane
approaching from the northwest, flying southeast, as was the pilot's normal approach path. He observed both landing lights on.
The pilot then advised that he had lost his instrument lights and the son advised him to reset the circuit breaker and of its position. The pilot advised he had regained the instrument lights and asked "how do I look." The son advised that the airplane appeared to be "a little high."
The son stated that at that point the airplane turned south, approximately paralleling the runway on the east side, on a right downwind. The son said that the pilot then stated that he was going to start his base turn. The son further revealed that at that point the airplane pitched nose down to what appeared to him to be a 45 degree nose down attitude. He attempted to contact the pilot and said "What are you doing down there? You're too low. Pull up, pull up." He related that the airplane appeared to begin a pull up as he lost sight of it behind a ridge which was located south of the runway. He subsequently saw a bright flash.

Probable Caus: "Failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft, while maneuvering to land. Factors related to the accident were: darkness and possible spatial disorientation."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW94FA090
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001206X00890