| Date: | Tuesday 19 October 1993 |
| Time: | 11:01 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N41063 |
| MSN: | 506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 13905 hours |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80C2A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 86 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Los Angeles, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Miami, FL (KMIA) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:FOLLOWING TAKEOFF, THE AIRPLANE WAS CLIMBING THROUGH 6,200 FEET MSL OVER THE OCEAN WHEN THE CREW HEARD A LOUD BANG AND THE NUMBER ONE ENGINE FIRE ANNUNCIATOR LIGHT ILLUMINATED. THE ENGINE POWER DECREASED TO ZERO. THE ENGINE WAS SECURED AND THE FLIGHT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER PROBLEM AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THERE WAS NO FIRE AND THE PASSENGERS DISEMBARKED AT THE TERMINAL GATE. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE ENGINE HAD SUSTAINED AN UNCONTAINED FAILURE OF THE HIGH PRESSURE COMPRESSOR. THE 6TH STAGE DISK OF THE 3-TO-9 COMPRESSOR SPOOL WAS MISSING COMPLETELY FROM THE ENGINE. THE AIRPLANE RECEIVED MINOR DAMAGE. SIMILAR DISK FAILURES HAVE BEEN ATTRIBUTED TO A PHENOMENON KNOWN AS DWELL TIME FATIGUE. THIS MAY OCCUR WHEN TITANIUM CRYSTALS FORM INTO MICROSTRUCTURE COLONIES DURING THE FORGING AND MANUFACTURING PROCESS. THE DISK HAS NOT BEEN RECOVERED AND THE EXACT FAILURE MODE HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: a separation of the number 6 stage high pressure compressor disk for an undetermined reason.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX94IA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX94IA018
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 July 1991 |
N41063 |
American Airlines |
0 |
Newark, NJ |
 |
non |
| Turbulence |
| 6 February 1997 |
N41063 |
American Airlines |
0 |
Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU) |
 |
sub |