Accident Cessna P337 N9CV, Monday 26 April 1993
ASN logo

Date:Monday 26 April 1993
Time:10:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337
Owner/operator:White Knuckle Airlines, Inc.
Registration: N9CV
MSN: P3370057
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk, VA (KORF)
Destination airport:(62VA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE MAY HAVE ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 25, WHICH WAS A 2200 FOOT LONG, GRASS RUNWAY. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE EXITED THE DEPARTURE END AND COLLIDED WITH A POLE. A WITNESS, A PILOT AND OWNER OF THE AIRPORT, SAID, '...IN HIS OPINION...THE AIRCRAFT LANDED LONG AND AT AN EXCESSIVE RATE OF SPEED.' THE RUNWAY WAS DRY, AND THE WIND WAS FROM THE SOUTHWEST AT 10 TO 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING DURING THE APPROACH FOR LANDING, RESULTING IN A TOUCHDOWN TOO FAR DOWN THE RUNWAY, AND THE SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH OBJECTS OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC93LA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC93LA092

Location