Accident Cessna P210N N333HF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36290

Date:Friday 16 June 1995
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:William D. Henderson
Registration: N333HF
MSN: P21000598
Total airframe hrs:2200 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-P6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Long Beach, CA (KLGB)
Destination airport:(KMMH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had received four weather briefings prior to departing on the cross-country flight between Long Beach and Mammoth, California. The briefer informed the pilot that variable weather conditions existed, including mixed icing in clouds, mountain obscurement, and precipitation. No flight plan was filed for the dark nighttime flight over the high mountainous terrain. Witnesses heard the airplane, with its engine running, collide with trees and terrain near their mountain campground. The accident site was at an approximate elevation of 7,300 feet msl. The witnesses estimated that the ceiling was about 200 feet above ground level, and snowing. The pilot's medical certificate had expired. The FAA declined to issue the pilot another medical certificate because his diabetes was insufficiently controlled.

Probable Cause: the pilot's continued flight into instrument meteorological conditions during dark nighttime over mountainous terrain; and his failure to maintain an adequate altitude to ensure terrain clearance. Thw weather and terrain were factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX95FA210
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX95FA210

Location