| Date: | Monday 1 July 1991 |
| Time: | 20:47 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | American Airlines |
| Registration: | N41063 |
| MSN: | 506 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Engine model: | GE CF680C2A-5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 216 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Newark, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan, PR (KSJM) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE A-300 WAS DEVIATING AROUND A THUNDERSTORM, APPROXIMATELY 25 MILES AHEAD, WHEN SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. SEVERAL CREWMEMBERS AND PASSENGERS WERE SERIOUSLY INJURED. THE FLIGHT WAS CRUISING AT 35,000 FEET IN CIRRUS CLOUDS. THE CAPTAIN HAD PUT ON THE SEAT BELT SIGN PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.
Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH IN-FLIGHT TURBULENCE, RESULTING IN SERIOUS INJURIES TO A CREWMEMBER AND A PASSENGER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC91LA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC91LA164
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 19 October 1993 |
N41063 |
American Airlines |
0 |
Los Angeles, CA |
 |
min |
| 6 February 1997 |
N41063 |
American Airlines |
0 |
Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU) |
 |
sub |