Accident Cessna 421 N14TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36628

Date:Friday 20 July 1984
Time:10:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N14TC
MSN: 421-0105
Total airframe hrs:6194 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Birchwood, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kankakee, IL (IKK)
Destination airport:Winnipeg, CD (YMG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING FLT, THE PLT TRANSMITTED TO ARTCC 'WE'VE GOT A PROBLEM, WE'RE LOSING ALTITUDE.' THE CONTROLLER PROVIDED A VECTOR TO THE NEAREST airport, BUT SHORTLY AFTER THAT, THE PLT STATED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO REACH THE ARPT. THE PLT DID NOT INFORM ARTCC OF HIS SPECIFIC PROBLEM, EXCEPT TO SAY THAT THE ACFT WAS DESCENDING RAPIDLY. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM AN OPEN AREA. DURING THE INVESTIGATION, ABOUT 1 QUART OF FUEL WAS FOUND REMAINING IN THE LEFT INBOARD (AUX) FUEL TANK. ALL OF THE OTHER TANKS WERE RUPTURED FROM IMPACT. NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SPILLAGE WAS FOUND AT THE ACCIDENT SITE. THE LEFT PROP WAS FOUND IN THE FEATHERED POSITION & THE RIGHT PROP WAS FOUND PARTIALLY FEATHERED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. BOTH ENGS WERE STARTED & BOTH OPERATED SATISFACTORILY, AFTER FUEL WAS SUPPLIED BY TEMPORARY TANKS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40215