Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N72VF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36631

Date:Friday 12 December 1997
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Yakima Theatres Inc.
Registration: N72VF
MSN: 11242
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:7001 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Yakima, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:(KYKM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was operating into the Yakima airport at night during the period the airport operates as non-towered. Some witnesses reported the aircraft initially appeared lower than normal and that it descended and impacted the ground at a steep angle, and some witnesses reported an abrupt entry into the descent. The aircraft crashed 2.2 nautical miles east of the runway threshold, slightly right of the localizer course The pilot was 'cleared for approach' by air traffic control (ATC) and he subsequently initiated an instrument landing system (ILS) approach to runway 27. The last radar position showed the aircraft approximately on the localizer, at glide slope intercept altitude, 9 nautical miles east of the airport. Three minutes after the last radar position, the pilot reported to ATC he had broken out and had the airport in sight, and canceled instrument flight rules (IFR). ATC then terminated service and approved a frequency change.. Ceiling was 1,500 feet overcast with 6 miles visibility in mist, with no significant icing forecast. No evidence of mechanical problems was found; however, much of the aircraft was consumed by an intense post-crash fire.

Probable Cause: A loss of aircraft control for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA98FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA98FA023

Location