Serious incident Airbus A300B4-603 EP-MNK, Wednesday 6 June 2018
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 June 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300B4-603
Owner/operator:Mahan Air
Registration: EP-MNK
MSN: 618
Year of manufacture:1991
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Asalouyeh-Persian Gulf International Airport (PGU/OIBP)
Destination airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airbus A300 bounced three times during landing on runway 29L at Mehrabad Airport, during which the tail struck the runway. The flight crew did not carry out a go-around.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a300-registered-ep-mnk-and-operated-by-mahan-air-on-06-06-2018-at-mehrabad-investigation-led-by-aaib---iran/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 July 2007 D-AIAT Lufthansa 0 Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) non

Location