Incident Airbus A300F4-622R N134UP, Thursday 19 July 2018
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 July 2018
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A306 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A300F4-622R
Owner/operator:United Parcel Service - UPS
Registration: N134UP
MSN: 817
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:19532 hours
Cycles:11996 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:near Las Vegas Airport, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS)
Destination airport:Louisville-Muhammad Ali International Airport, KY (SDF/KSDF)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
No. 1 engine fire ECAM indication at about 10000 feet AGL. Crew declared an emergency, shutdown the No. 1 engine, discharged both fire bottles, and returned to KLAS where they made an uneventful single engine landing. Maintenance crews observed sooting and thermal damage to the No. 1 engine.

Sources:

https://bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a300-registered-n134up-operated-by-ups-occured-on-19-07-18-at-las-vegas-investigation-led-by-ntsb-united-states/
FAA SDR

Location