Accident Rutan VariEze N222EG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36876

Date:Sunday 13 June 1993
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Emory W. Greer, Jr.
Registration: N222EG
MSN: 914
Total airframe hrs:1128 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Olathe,, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Jonesboro, AR (KJBR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WITNESSES DESCRIBED SEEING THE AMATEUR BUILT AIRPLANE MAKE A NORMAL TAKEOFF AND INITIAL CLIMB. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, THEY STATED THAT THE ENGINE NOISE INCREASED TO AN EXTREMELY HIGH RPM AND THEN STOPPED ALTOGETHER. THE PILOT MADE A STEEP, DESCENDING TURN AFTER THE ENGINE STOPPED AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TERRAIN. POSTACCIDENT INSPECTION DISCLOSED A SHATTERED PROPELLER WHICH WAS RECOVERED SOME DISTANCE FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND A MISSING FUEL CAP FROM THE RIGHT WING TANK. THE FUEL CAP WAS FOUND LATER IN THE INVESTIGATION WELL AWAY FROM THE CRASH SITE AND WAS HEAVILY ABRADED. THE FUEL CAP WAS UNLATCHED AND WAS NOT SECURED TO THE TANK WITH A SAFETY CHAIN. THE FUEL TANK IS LOCATED AHEAD OF, AND IN LINE WITH, THE PUSHER ENGINE AND PROPELLER ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to secure a fuel cap during the preflight inspection of the airplane, and the pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the emergency landing. Factors associated with the accident are the unsecured fuel cap and the foreign object (fuel cap) damage to the propeller blades.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93DCG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93DCG01

Location