Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N4909F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36906

Date:Friday 19 September 1986
Time:20:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N4909F
MSN: 32R-7680487
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Wisconsin Rapid, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sparta, WI (074)
Destination airport:Wisconsin Rapid, WI (ISW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ATC HAD CLEARED THE AIRCRAFT FOR AN APPROACH TO AN AIRPORT WITH SEVERAL NONPRECISION INSTRUMENT APPROACHES AND TO MAINTAIN AN ALTITUDE UNTIL ESTABLISHED ON A SEGMENT OF AN APPROACH TO THAT AIRPORT. SHORTLY AFTER THAT TIME WITNESSES LOCATED 4.5 MILES NORTHWEST OF THE AIRPORT, HEARD THE AIRCRAFT PASS CLOSE BY AND THE SOUNDS OF IMPACT FOLLOWED BY AN EXPLOSION AND FIREBALL. IMC PREVAILED THRUOUT THE GENERAL AREA AND THE AIRCRAFT WAS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X34739