Accident Boeing 737-823 N929AN, Sunday 8 July 2007
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 July 2007
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-823
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N929AN
MSN: 30078/488
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:21694 hours
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 104
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:McAlester, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Destination airport:(KYYZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The captain reported that the international flight encountered moderate clear air turbulence while the flight was climbing through 30,000 feet mean sea level (FL300). The captain further reported that the seat belt sign was illuminated and passengers were seated at the time of the short turbulence encounter. Both the captain and the first officer had monitored the weather radar, and neither detected any weather anomalies during the climb to altitude. There were no forecast for turbulence in the area of the encounter. The three flight attendants in the cabin area were performing crew duties when the unexpected turbulence occurred. One flight attendant in the aft galley injured her foot which resulted in a bone fracture.

Probable Cause: An in-flight encounter with clear air turbulence, which resulted in a serious injury to a flight attendant.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA164

Location