Accident Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG N1976Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37168

Date:Sunday 13 August 1989
Time:21:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG Cardinal RG
Owner/operator:Institute Marine Mammal Studie
Registration: N1976Q
MSN: 177RG0396
Total airframe hrs:2346 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Janice, MS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hattiesburg, MS (HBG)
Destination airport:Gulfport, MS (GPT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FLT WAS OPERATING IN AN AREA OF REDUCED VISIBILITY DUE TO HAZE, OVER AN UNPOPULATED AREA, AT NIGHT. REVIEW OF RADAR DATA INDICATES THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PLT HAD DIFFICULTY MAINTAINING A CONSTANT HEADING AND ALTITUDE DURING THE 15 MINUTE flight. AS THE PLT RECEIVED THE CURRENT RUNWAY AND ALTIMETER SETTING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO MAKE A DESCENDING RIGHT TURN TO IMPACT WITH TREES AND THE TERRAIN. THE PLT HAD VOICED CONCERNS REGARDING THE HAZY CONDITIONS TO SEVERAL PEOPLE PRIOR TO THE flight. THE PLT'S NIGHT CURRENCY AND TOTAL FLT EXPERIENCE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED FROM RECORDS. WEATHER INFORMATION LISTED ABOVE WAS AT A LOCATION 36 MILES FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE. PLTS FLYING IN THE VICINITY OF THE ACCIDENT SITE ESTIMATED VISIBILITY TO VARY BETWEEN 1 AND 2 MILES WITH FOG. CAUSE: THE IN FLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL BY THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT AFTER ENCOUNTERING INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE SPIRALING INTO A WOODED AREA.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X29176