Accident Mooney M20M N270BB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37291

Date:Sunday 12 December 1999
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M
Owner/operator:Marlin S. Walmer
Registration: N270BB
MSN: 27-0012
Total airframe hrs:1240 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIOL-550
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Approx 9 miles NE of Missoula, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spokane, WA (KSFF)
Destination airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KFSD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While at cruise at flight level 250 (25,000 feet), the airplane experienced a total loss of engine power. While making an emergency descent in the direction of an alternate airport, the aircraft collided with mountainous terrain and was destroyed. Post-accident examination and testing of the airframe, engine and associated components revealed no evidence of a preexisting mechanical malfunction or failure.

Probable Cause: Engine failure for undetermined reasons. Factors include the lack of suitable terrain for an emergency landing, trees and mountainous terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA00FA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA00FA031

Location