| Date: | Saturday 6 September 1986 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P337 |
| Owner/operator: | Yingling Aircraft |
| Registration: | N90BK |
| MSN: | P3370306 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 592 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wichita, KS -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Topeka, KS (KTOP) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AFTER A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING, THE FLT CREW NOTED A PROBLEM WITH THE LANDING GEAR. A CHECK OF THE HYDRAULIC SYS REVEALED A LACK OF FLUID IN THE RESERVOIR; THE PLTS WERE UNABLE TO EITHER RETRACT OR EXTEND THE GEAR. SUBSEQUENTLY, THEY LANDED THE ACFT WITH THE NOSE & RGT MAIN GEAR EXTENDED & THE LEFT MAIN GEAR IN A TRAIL POSITION. THE LEFT WING TIP, LEFT MAIN GEAR DOOR & LEFT STABILIZER WERE DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE HYDRAULIC SYS REVEALED THAT A HOSE TO THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR DOOR ACTUATOR WAS LEAKING & HAD PERMITTED DEPLETION OF THE HYDRAULIC FLUID. THE HOSE WAS DETERIORATED FROM AGE.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC86LA187 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC86LA187
Location