Accident Cessna 340A D-ICEN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37538

Date:Monday 21 August 2000
Time:20:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ICEN
MSN: 340A-0555
Year of manufacture:1975
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dräckloch, near Glarus -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Albenga (LIMG) (19:39)
Destination airport:Stuttgart (EDDS) (21:30)
Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On August 21, 2000, at 14:46 EDT (Eastern Daylight Time)(20:46 Local Time) a Cessna 340, D-ICEN, was destroyed when it impacted mountainous terrain at Dräckloch (hinteres Klöntal), near Glarus, Switzerland. The pilot (54) and four passengers were fatally injured. The aircraft was destroyed when it apparently flew into high ground after loss of control in a thunderstorm.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU Switz.
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: NYC00WA237 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20001212X21856&ntsbno=NYC00WA237&akey=1
2. http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/1737.pdf
Hamburger Abendblatt 23 August 2000