Accident Cessna 172RG N9682B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37626

Date:Thursday 1 December 1983
Time:19:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Napier Air Service
Registration: N9682B
MSN: 172RG0965
Total airframe hrs:425 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cross City, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Crystal River, FL (C31)
Destination airport:Dothan, AL (DHN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE IN THE VICINITY OF CROSS CITY THE PLT REQUESTED VFR FLT FOLLOWING FROM JACKSONVILLE ARTCC. WHILE HE WAS IN RADIO &RADAR CONTACT, THE CONTROLLER SUDDENLY LOST RADAR CONTACT WITH THE flight. RADAR INDICATED THAT THE ACFT MADE A RAPID DESCENT FROM THE CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 4,500 FT MSL. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X45352