Accident Cessna P210N N24CD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37693

Date:Saturday 14 August 1999
Time:13:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N
Owner/operator:Dennis L. Lehman
Registration: N24CD
MSN: P21000798
Total airframe hrs:2429 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Worcester, VT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Stowe, VT (KMVL)
Destination airport:Harrisburg, PA (KCXY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot received three weather briefings from a flight service station prior to departure. The briefings included forecasts of thunderstorm activity along the planned route of flight, and in the area of the departure airport. The pilot was asked by the weather briefer if the airplane was equipped with weather radar. The pilot stated that he had a stormscope and weather radar. He departed the runway with a 15-20 knot tailwind, did not follow the published instrument departure procedure, and flew south toward mountainous terrain. The wreckage was located about 200 feet from the summit, on the south side of the mountain. Witnesses at the airport and in the vicinity of the accident site report hearing thunder about the time of the accident. Additionally, weather imageries and surface observations confirmed areas of heavy precipitation south of the airport, in the vicinity of the accident site, at the time of the accident. The pilot made four brief transmissions to Air Traffic Control, but was never in radar contact.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision, his failure to follow the published instrument departure procedure for the particular runway, and his continued flight into known adverse weather. A factor was thunderstorms.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC99FA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC99FA199