Accident Cessna T337G N30S, Wednesday 12 June 1985
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 12 June 1985
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G
Owner/operator:Tarr Chevrolet Co.
Registration: N30S
MSN: P3370147
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:509 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Knoxville, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sea Island, GA (KSSI)
Destination airport:Morristown, TN (MOR
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT MADE AN EMERGENCY GEAR UP LANDING WHEN BOTH THE NORMAL AND EMERGENCY EXTENSION SYSTEMS FAILED TO FUNCTION PROPERLY. A MECHANIC WAS LATER ABLE TO EXTEND THE GEAR WITH THE ACFT ON JACKS BY REPEATEDLY CYCLING THE SELECTOR SWITCH.IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE SOLENOID ON THE LANDING GEAR HYDRAULIC MANIFOLD ASSEMBLY HAD MALFUNCTIONED, LEAVING THE SELECTOR VALVE ASSEMBLY STUCK IN THE UP POSITION. CESSNA SERVICE LETTER SE76-24 RECOMMENDS REPLACEMENT OF THE SOLENOID WITH AN IMPROVED VERSION. ACCORDING TO THE MECHANIC, THIS HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL85LA184
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL85LA184