Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 N2209A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37848

Date:Tuesday 24 April 1984
Time:13:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300
Owner/operator:Crown Airways
Registration: N2209A
MSN: 32R-7985006
Total airframe hrs:866 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-51G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hopwood, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dubois, PA (DUJ)
Destination airport:Clarksburg, WV (CKB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATP RATED PILOT OBTAINED A COMPLETE WX BRIEFING INCLUDING FORECASTS OF OCCASIONAL MODERATE ICING, A CLEVELAND CENTER WX ADVISORY, WINDS ALOFT WITH TEMPS AT THE FLT PLANNED ALT OF 6000 FT RANGING FROM -1 TO -4 DEG C AND PIREPS OF MODERATE ICING FROM 5000 TO 11000 FT WITH ONE PIREP OF MODERATE TO SEVERE ICING AT 5000 FT. THE PILOT DEPARTED IN THE NON-DEICE/ANTI-ICE EQUIPPED ACFT AND WITHIN THREE AND A HALF MINUTES BEGAN REQUESTING ALT DIVERSIONS. COMMUNTICATIONS WITH THE PILOT AND RADAR DATA SHOW THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN ALT AND SUBSEQUENTLY CRASHED AND BURNED IN A MOUNTAINOUS AREA. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X39382