Accident Rand Robinson KR-2 N121CW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 37946

Date:Tuesday 23 August 1994
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic KR2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rand Robinson KR-2
Owner/operator:Charles K. Watson
Registration: N121CW
MSN: 001
Total airframe hrs:14 hours
Engine model:Hapi 60-2DM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pekin, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(C15)
Destination airport:(C15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE CLIMBED TO ABOUT 400 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. THEY SAID THE AIRPLANE PITCHED UP AND YAWED TO THE RIGHT, DESCENDING VERTICALLY AS IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. ONE OF THE WITNESSES SAID THE AIRPLANE APPEARED TO DO A RIGHT-HAND SPIRAL BEFORE COLLIDING WITH THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO FAILURE OF THE CONTROL SYSTEM. THE AIRPLANE WAS EQUIPPED WITH A MECHANICALLY ACTIVATED LANDING GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM. IT WAS ACTIVATED BY THE PILOT PUSHING A LEVER MECHANISM FORWARD AND LOCKING IT WHEN THE LEVER WAS PARALLEL TO THE FLOOR. THE FLIGHT CONTROL STICK AND RETRACTION LEVER WERE LOCATED DIRECTLY OPPOSITE EACH OTHER ON THE AIRPLANE'S MAIN WING SPAR. THE PILOT HAD FLOWN ABOUT 7 HOURS IN 1994. ALL OF IT BEING IN THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE. DURING 1993, THE PILOT HAD FLOWN A TOTAL OF 1.4 HOURS IN A CESSNA 152.

Probable Cause: Aircraft control not maintained by the pilot and the subsequent stall. A factor associated with the accident was the pilot's lack of recent flight experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI94LA294
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI94LA294

Location