Accident Piper PA-60-601P N601FP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38049

Date:Sunday 16 December 1984
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-60-601P
Owner/operator:Paul Meyer Guyer
Registration: N601FP
MSN: 61P059779626
Total airframe hrs:15974 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING TIO-540-U2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mammoth Lakes, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mammoth Lakes, CA (MMH)
Destination airport:Burbank, CA (BUR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT TOOKOFF FROM AN airport WHOSE RWYS HAD BEEN CLOSED FOR SNOW REMOVAL. A NOTAM HAD BEEN FILED WITH THE FRESNO FSS BY THE MAMMOTH LAKE airport MGR AT 0900 HRS FOR TAXI AND RWY SNOW REMOVAL. THE PLT WAS AWARE OF THE NOTAM BECAUSE THE MGR AND A LINEMAN BOTH SAID THEY ADVISED HIM OF IT. SEVERAL WITNESSES SAW THE PLT ENTER THE ACFT AFTER DECLINING ENG PRE-HEAT OR ACFT DE-ICING. WHEN ADVISED BY THE LINEMAN THAT THE 2 QTS OF OIL THAT THE PLT REQUESTED DID NOT 'REGISTER ONTHE DIP-STICK.' THE PLT ORDERED ANOTHER QT TO BE 'THROWN' IN & 'HURRY UP.' NO PRE-FLT OR WARM UP OR BEFORE TAKEOFF CHECK WAS NOTED BY OBSERVERS. TURNING IMMEDIATELY ONTO THE RWY AND ROLLING FOR TAKEOFF THE PLT PASSED A SNOW PLOW. THE ACFT USED 7000 FT (ALL OF THE RWY) AND LEFT THE GROUND IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE airport ELEVATION IS 7128 FT MSL. THE ACFT FIRST STRUCK A DIRT MOUND 3/4 OF A MILE AFTER TAKEOFF. AFTER MAINTAINING FURTHER FLT FOR APRX 280 FT WHICH CROSSED A SMALL RAVINE THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH THE FAR SIDE OF THE RAVINE & STARTED TO BREAK APART, STOPPING 144 FT FURTHER EAST. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41809