Accident Van's RV-4 N85JP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38062

Date:Friday 2 August 1985
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85JP
MSN: 105
Total airframe hrs:125 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Zelienople, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Butler, PA (BTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A WITNESS REPORTED THAT WHEN THE ACFT WAS DEPARTING, THE TAKEOFF RUN & BEGINNING OF THE CLIMB APPEARED TO BE NORMAL. HOWEVER, AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FT AGL, THE LEFT WING DROPPED & THE ACFT PIVOTED TO THE LEFT, THEN THE PLANE CRASHED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN DESCENT. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37609