Accident Rockwell Aero Commander 690A N242TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38065

Date:Monday 27 September 1993
Time:12:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690A
Owner/operator:Midwest Flying Service, Inc.
Registration: N242TC
MSN: 11219
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4373 hours
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lansing, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED IN IMC CONDITIONS ON AN IFR FLIGHT PLAN. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT TOLD THE DEPARTURE CONTROLLER HE HAD '...A PROBLEM.' THE AIRPLANE'S FLIGHT PATH WAS A SERIES OF LEFTHAND TURNS WHILE PERFORMING DESCENTS AND ASCENTS. REPORTS OF ENGINE SOUNDS VARIED FROM HIGH RPM TO LOW RPM. MANY WITNESSES REPORTED THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING OUT OF, AND CLIMBING INTO, CLOUDS. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED IN A 45 DEGREE ANGLE DESCENT, RIGHT WING LOW, AS IT COLLIDED WITH TREES AND THE GROUND. THE ON-SCENE INVESTIGATION FOUND AN INTERMITTENT ELECTRIC GYRO SYSTEM INVERTER, A BROKEN FILAMENT ON THE INVERTER POWER 'OUT' LIGHT BULB, ELECTRICALLY POWERED GYRO'S ROTORS DID NOT HAVE ROTATIONAL DAMAGE, AND A VACUUM POWERED ATTITUDE INDICATOR ROTOR WITH ROTATIONAL DAMAGE. THE PILOT'S TOXICOLOGY REPORT STATED 45 MG/DL OF ETHANOL DETECTED IN HIS MUSCLE TISSUE.

Probable Cause: was the pilot-in-command not maintaining aircraft control during the intermittent operation of the electrically operated attitude gyro. Factor's associated with this accident are an fluctuating (intermittent) electrical system inverter and the pilot-in-command not performing remedial action by using the vacuum powered attitude gyro and other flight instruments once the airplane was making a series of climbs, descents, and heading changes.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI93FA378
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI93FA378

Location