| Date: | Thursday 3 February 1983 |
| Time: | 17:40 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P337H |
| Owner/operator: | Talmadge Tinsley Co., Inc. |
| Registration: | N4BX |
| MSN: | P3370307 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 660 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | La Porte, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Huntsville, TX (T39) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:SHORTLY AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT STARTED ITS INITIAL CLIMB, THEN ENTERED A SLOW DESCENT. THE FLIGHT WAS CONTINUED UNTIL THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TV CABLE, SUSPENDED BELOW TELEPHONE CABLES ON THE SAME POLES. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE GROUND, BOUNCED & BECAME AIRBORNE 2 TIMES, THEN CONTINUED ON THE GROUND. THE PLANE CROSSED A ROAD, HIT A ROAD SIGN, RAN THROUGH A FENCE, HIT A DETACHED GARAGE, THEN FLIPPED INVERTED & STOPPED. THE PLT STATED THAT THE REAR ENGINE LOST EITHER PARTIAL OR ALL POWER. A MECHANIC REPORTED SEEING THE ACFT TAXI WITH THE AFT ENGINE NOT OPERATING. REPORTEDLY, HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE PLT TO TELL HIM. NO ROTATIONAL DAMAGE WAS NOTED ON THE AFT PROPELLER. DURING AN OPERATIONAL EXAM OF THE POWER PLANTS, THE AFT ENGINE CHECKED NORMAL, BUT THE FRONT ENGINE WOULD DEVELOP ONLY APRX 200 HP INSTEAD OF THE 225 RATED TAKEOFF HP DUE TO A FAULTY ENGINE TURBO CONTROLLER. THE PLT TOLD A POLICE OFFICER THAT HE HAD A COUPLE OF DRINKS & WAS ARRESTED FOR INTOXICATION WHEN HE REFUSED A BREATHALIZER TEST.
Probable Cause:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW83LA103 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW83LA103
Location