Accident Cessna T337G N15U, Saturday 25 December 1982
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 December 1982
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T337G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N15U
MSN: P3370216
Total airframe hrs:1267 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pampa, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pampa, TX (KPPA)
Destination airport:Taos, NM (TAOS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE RAN THE BATTERY DOWN WHILE TRYING TO START THE ENGS. AFTER OBTAINING A BATTERY CHARGER & A LONG EXTENSION CORD HE CHARGED THE BATTERY & WAS ABLE TO START THE ENGS. WHILE HE WAS RETURNING THE CHARGER TO THE HANGAR THE ACFT ROLLED INTO A LOADING DOCK. HE STATED THAT HE HAD SET THE BRAKES THE NIGHT BEFORE.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW83LA071
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW83LA071

Location