Accident Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan N65458,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 3838

Date:Monday 14 January 1963
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft AT-11 Kansan
Owner/operator:Wien Alaska Airlines
Registration: N65458
MSN: 4084
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Barter Island, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Cabo Perry
Destination airport:Barter Island, Alaska
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot descended below obstructing terrain during night VFR approach.Wx brief recd from dest radar oper. ex.42-37491.

Sources:

https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=85&key=0
La Nacion 16 January 1963, p14