Accident Cessna P337H N5KH, Friday 5 March 1982
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 March 1982
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P337 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P337H
Owner/operator:Victor Thompson
Registration: N5KH
MSN: P3370332
Total airframe hrs:276 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-CB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mesa, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Destination airport:Mesa, AZ (P16)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT, THE PILOT LANDED WITH A GUSTY CROSSWIND FROM THE RIGHT. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS ON THE LANDING ROLL AT ABOUT 55 KNOTS (20 KNOTS BELOW LANDING SPEED) WHEN A SEVERE GUST LIFTED HIS RIGHT WING. THE PLANE ABRUPTLY TURNED ABOUT 45 DEGREES LEFT AND HEADED TOWARD A CESSNA 182 TAXIING ON A PARALLEL TAXIWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER, LIFTED OFF, AND CLEARED THE CESSNA 182. HE THEN LOWERED HIS NOSE TO OBTAIN AIRSPEED. HOWEVER, THE PLANE WAS HEADED TOWARD A HANGAR AND HE WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN FLYING SPEED. THE PLANE SETTLED ON ITS TAIL IN A GRASS AREA. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, IT CONTINUED INTO A TIE-DOWN AREA AND STRUCK THREE OTHER AIRCRAFT. THEY WERE CESSNA 172, N62610; CESSNA 172RG, N5148U; AND CESSNA 150, N46972.

Probable Cause:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX82DA093
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX82DA093

Location