| Date: | Tuesday 15 May 2001 |
| Time: | 13:37 LT |
| Type: | Cessna P337H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1013V |
| MSN: | P3370355 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2241 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-CB5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Lauderdale, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE) |
| Destination airport: | Fort Lauderdale, FL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE MAKING A DAY VFR APPROACH TO THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE CESSNA EXPERIENCED A DUAL ENGINE FAILURE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE MIDDLE MARKER BEACON THAT IS 1/2 MILE WEST OF THE AIRPORT. THEN IT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND SKIDDED THROUGH A CHAIN LINK FENCE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE LEFT WING TANK WAS DRY. APPROXIMATELY 4.5 GALLONS OF FUEL WAS DRAINED FROM THE RIGHT TANK. POST ACCIDENT ENGINE RUN-UP REVEALED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, THE LOSS OF POWER WAS A RESULT OF FUEL EXHAUSTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PRE-FLIGHT ADEQUATE FUEL FOR THE FLIGHT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL01LA053 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL01LA053
Location