Accident Cessna 310 N3022D, 14 Jan 1988
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38641

Date:14-JAN-1988
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3022D
MSN: 35222
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Conroe, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Conroe, TX (CXO)
Destination airport:Carthage, TX (4F2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE NEWLY CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT, WHO HAD 55.2 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE, WAS ON HIS INITIAL SOLO FLIGHT IN THE CESSNA 310 MODEL. HIS FLIGHT LOGBOOK HAD BEEN ENDORSED FOR SOLO FLIGHT IN THE AIRCRAFT ON NOVEMBER 20, 1987. WITNESSES OBSERVED A RATHER STEEP CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF TO AN ALTITUDE OF 2,500 TO 3,000 FEET MSL WHERE THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED TO AN INVERTED ATTITUDE AND DID A 2 1/2 TURN SPIN TO THE LEFT. THE SPIN ROTATION WAS ARRESTED BUT THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED IN A WOODED AREA 4 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. NO EVIDENCE OF CONTROL MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. THE ENGINES WERE SATISFACTORILY RUN IN A TEST CELL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE PROPELLERS SHOWED EVIDENCE OF ROTATION AT IMPACT. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24900