| Date: | Tuesday 28 March 2000 |
| Time: | 18:08 LT |
| Type: | Airbus A300F4-605R |
| Owner/operator: | FedEx Express |
| Registration: | N667FE |
| MSN: | 771 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1996 |
| Engine model: | P&W |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Indianapolis, IN (KIND) |
| Destination airport: | KSEA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While on final approach to the airport, the flight declared an emergency due to smoke in the cockpit. Shortly after declaring the emergency, the aircraft landed without further incident. Maintenance personnel reported that a post flight inspection of the aircraft revealed a significant oil leak originating from the auxiliary power unit (APU). They also reported that the oil leaking from the APU had contaminated the environmental system resulting in smoke in the cockpit.
Probable Cause: An oil leak from the aircraft's APU that subsequently contaminated the aircraft's environmental system.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA00IA057 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA00IA057
Location