Accident Hughes 500D (369D) N1106M,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38946

Date:Friday 4 January 1985
Time:15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 500D (369D)
Owner/operator:First Season Enterprises
Registration: N1106M
MSN: 610949D
Total airframe hrs:47 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Newark, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jamaica, NY (JFK)
Destination airport:Newark, NJ (01NJ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE RIGHT FRONT SEAT PASSENGER DEPLANED AND WALKED REARWARD TO RETREIVE HIS LUGGAGE FROM THE LEFT REAR SEAT OF THE HELICOPTER DURING THE COOLING DOWN STAGE OF THE ENGINE SHUTDOWN. AFTER DEPLANNING HE PROCEEDED REARWARD UNDER THE MAIN ROTOR WASH. WHEN REAR OF THE TAIL ROTOR HE WALKED INTO THE ROTATING BLADES. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X35596