Accident Cessna 172RG N5117U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 38950

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:13:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic C72R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172RG
Owner/operator:Kentucky Airmotive
Registration: N5117U
MSN: 172RG0245
Total airframe hrs:3120 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-F1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Onego, WV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, DC (IAD)
Destination airport:Mt Sterling, KY (013)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON A VFR FLIGHT, WHEN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN AT AN ELEVATION OF ABOUT 4300 FEET. ABOUT 21 MILES WEST AT ELKIN, WEST VIRGINIA, ELEVATION 1987 FT, THE 1251 EDT WEATHER WAS IN PART; 2000 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 9 MILES, TEMPERATURE 50 DEGREES, DEW POINT 43 DEGREES, WIND FROM 310 DEGREES AT 10 KTS. WITNESSES IN THE AREA REPORTED THE MOUNTAIN TOPS WERE OBSCURED IN CLOUDS AT THE TIME. THE INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. CAUSE: VFR FLIGHT BY THE PILOT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC), AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE (ALTITUDE) FROM MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE TERRAIN AND ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001212X23334