Fuel exhaustion Accident WACO UPF-7 N29926,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39022

Date:Tuesday 23 June 1992
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic WACF model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
WACO UPF-7
Owner/operator:Out Of Arizona Biplane Tours
Registration: N29926
MSN: 5423
Engine model:CONTINENTAL W670-6A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSEZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PROVIDING FOR HIRE SIGHTSEEING TOURS OF A SCENIC AREA OF SEDONA, ARIZONA, IN A VINTAGE BIPLANE. THE FRONT COCKPIT HAD BEEN MODIFIED TO ACCOMMODATE TWO PASSENGERS. NO RECORD OF AN APPROVED SEAT MODIFICATION IN ACCORDANCE WITH FACTORY SPECIFICATIONS OR A FAA FIELD APPROVAL WAS LOCATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DEPARTED WITH 10 GALLONS OF FUEL ON BOARD FOR A 30 MINUTE TOUR. HE COULD NOT SAY HOW THE FUEL WAS DISTRIBUTED IN THE TANKS. HE ALSO SAID HE DID NOT USE A DIP STICK OR OTHER MEASURING DEVICE TO QUANTIFY THE FUEL LEVEL, BUT ESTIMATED THE TOTAL FUEL BASED ON CONSUMPTION ESTIMATES FROM PRIOR FLIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE HAS TWO 25 GALLON FUEL TANKS IN THE TOP WINGS WITH FLOAT SIGHT GAUGES UNDERWING. THE AIRCRAFT MAINTENANCE MANUAL STATES THAT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IS THE MINIMUM REQUIRED FOR TAKEOFF IN THE TANK SELECTED. REGARDING THE SIGHT GAUGES, THE MANUAL STATES: 'AN ACCURATE READING CANNOT BE OBTAINED FROM THE GASOLINE GAUGES ON THE GROUND'. BOTH GAUGES WERE CONTAMINATED WITH A TAR LIKE SUBSTANCE ADHERING TO THE WIRE INDICATORS, WHICH RESEMBLED AN UNIDENTIFIED COATING FOUND INSIDE THE FUEL TANKS. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL REMAINED IN THE FUEL TANKS AND LINES TO THE ENGINE. FUEL SYSTEM CONTINUITY WAS ESTABLISHED.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO THE PILOTS INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND HIS FAILURE TO REFUEL THE AIRPLANE PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT WERE: 1) THE UNRELIABLE FUEL SIGHT GAUGES WHICH WERE CONTAMINATED WITH A TAR LIKE RESIDUE WHICH MAY HAVE PROVIDED AN ERRONEOUS INDICATION OF FUEL IN THE SYSTEM, 2) INADEQUATE AIRPLANE MAINTENANCE, AND, 3) THE UNSUITABLE TREE COVERED NATURE OF THE TERRAIN WHERE THE FORCED LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA257
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA257

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 August 1991 N29926 Private 0 Manning, SC sub

Location