Accident Schweizer SGS 1-26B N2465W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39261

Date:Saturday 29 January 1983
Time:14:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic s126 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer SGS 1-26B
Owner/operator:Soaring Club Of Houston
Registration: N2465W
MSN: 373
Total airframe hrs:1350 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hempstead, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE GLIDER WAS OBSERVED TO STALL/SPIN DURING TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL. THE PLT WAS ENDORSED FOR SOLO IN THE HEAVIER BLANIK L-13 & SCHWEIZER 2-33, BUT NOT IN THE 1-26B. HIS LOGBOOK REVEALED FOUR INSTRUCTOR ENTRIES CONCERNING AIRSPEED CONTROL. THE ACFT WAS BEING OPERATED BY A SOARING CLUB.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41990
NTSB Identification: FTW83FA102