Accident Schleicher ASW 20 N311DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39289

Date:Saturday 9 April 1988
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 20
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N311DP
MSN: 20831
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fairfield, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Fairfield, PA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF N311DP STATED HE SAW N34JH COMING TOWARD HIS GLIDER, SEVERAL HUNDRED FEET HIGHER AND SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT. HE WATCHED THE GLIDER PASS BY AT AN ALT OF 3,000 FT. APRX 30 SECONDS TO 1 MINUTE AFTER HE SAW N34JH PASS BY, HE HEARD A LOUD BANG AND HIS GLIDER PITCHED UP. HIS SPOILERS DEPLOYED AS WELL AS HIS LANDING GEAR. HE RETRACTED HIS SPOILERS AND LANDING GEAR AND LANDED THE GLIDER UNEVENTFULLY. THE GLIDER, N34JH, WAS SEEN BY A WITNESS SPIRALING TO THE GROUND. CAUSE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF N34JH TO SEE AND AVOID N311DP.

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X25558
NTSB Identification: NYC88LA125B