Accident PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader N452TC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39373

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:20:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL-Mielec M-18A Dromader
Owner/operator:Braughton, Foster L.
Registration: N452TC
MSN: 1Z020-23
Total airframe hrs:1400 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-45R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Frogmore, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Deer Park, LA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF AN AGRICULTURAL AIRPLANE IMPACTED A POWERLINE AND TREES WHILE ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT APPROXIMATELY 23 MINUTES AFTER OFFICIAL SUNSET.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE WITH THE POWERLINE. A FACTOR WAS THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW93LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW93LA263