Accident Robinson R22 N90459,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39433

Date:Saturday 22 February 1986
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90459
MSN: 0108
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:850 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1/4 mile S of Greeneville-Greene County Municipal Airport, Greenville, -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Greeneville-Greene County Municipal Airport (GCY/KGCY
Destination airport:Knoxville, Tennessee (DKX/KDKX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
THE FLIGHT WAS LAST SEEN TO DEPART RUNWAY 23 AT THE GREENVILLE AIRPORT AND ENTER A LOW CLOUD LAYER AT NIGHT. A WITNESS ESTIMATED THE HELICOPTER ENTERED THE CLOUDS AT ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET AGL. NO FLIGHT PLAN WAS FILED. THE WRECKAGE WAS FOUND THE NEXT DAY, LOCATED ABOUT 1/4 MILE SOUTH OF THE EXTENDED RUNWAY CENTER LINE. AN EXAMINATION REVEALED THE INITIAL IMPACT WAS WITH A TREE. THE HELICOPTER THEN IMPACTED THE GROUND, APPROX 75 FEET DOWNHILL AND NORTH OF THE INITIAL TREE IMPACT POINT. NO PRE-IMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND; HOWEVER, THE HELICOPTER WAS EXTENSIVELY DAMAGED (DESTROYED) WHEN IT CRASHED. THE PILOT WAS NOT INSTRUMENT RATED. A TOXICOLOGY CHECK SHOWED ONLY A SLIGHT AMOUNT (375 NG/ML) OF BUTALBITAL IN THE PILOT'S URINE. A CHECK OF HIS BLOOD WAS NEGATIVE FOR DRUGS/MEDICATION.

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: ATL86FA081 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20001213X32802&key=1
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=90459
3. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=1233
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/tn/N90459/