Accident Davis DA-2A N48BR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39439

Date:Saturday 7 March 1992
Time:19:20 LT
Type:Davis DA-2A
Owner/operator:Jacobson, Edward A.
Registration: N48BR
MSN: 1022
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED RISING TERRAIN NEAR THE TOP OF A HILL WHILE MANEUVERING AT A LOW ALTITUDE ABOVE THE GROUND. THE PILOT HELD A STUDENT PILOT CERTIFICATE AND WAS NOT QUALIFIED TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT WITH A PASSENGER ABOARD.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN TERRAIN CLEARANCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE AND THE RISING TERRAIN IN THE AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA057

Location