Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N2553A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39576

Date:Thursday 11 October 1984
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Western Carolina Aviation
Registration: N2553A
MSN: 38-78A0754
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morganton, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
N2553A WAS IN TRAFFIC PATTERN CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. N32828 WAS MANEUVERING BELOW THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND WAS SEEN CLIMBING IN DIRECTION OF N2553A. N32828 WAS FLYING WESTERLY INTO THE SUN. N2553A WAS SEEN IN A SHALLOW LEFT TURN FROM CROSSWIND TO DOWNWIND. THE RIGHT OUTBOARD WING PANEL OF N2553A AND THE LEFT OUTBOARD WING PANEL OF N32828 COLLIDED. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X41259