Accident Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave N9935P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39610

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1987
Time:07:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-36-285 Pawnee Brave
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9935P
MSN: 36-7560046
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-720-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nickerson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Hutchinson, KS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER A SWATH RUN TO THE EAST, THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO PULL UP & BEGIN TURNING BACK TO THE WEST. THE WITNESS THEN SAW A BIG CLOUD OF SMOKE. SHE DID NOT SEE SPRAY COMING FROM THE ACFT DRG THE LAST SWATH RUN, ALTHOUGH HER VISION WAS LIMITEDBY FOLIAGE & BLDGS. ALSO, NO INTERUPTION OF ENGINE POWER WAS NOTED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE ACFT IMPACTED IN A STEEP NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE & BURNED. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION WAS FND. ACCORDING TO FAA MED RECORDS, THE PLT HAD A TOTAL FLT TIME OF 8400 HRS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31596