ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 39950
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Sunday 17 January 1988 |
Time: | 14:39 |
Type: | Piper PA-28-140 |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N1727J |
MSN: | 28-24139 |
Total airframe hrs: | 1268 hours |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Creve Coeur, MO -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT SUDDENLY STARTED A VERTICAL CLIMB FROM A STRAIGHT AND LEVEL FLIGHT ATTITUDE. THE AIRPLANE LOST MOMENTUM WHILE IN THE CLIMB, THEN IT NOSED DOWN AND DOVE TOWARDS THE GROUND. IT EXPLODED UPON IMPACT AND WAS DESTROYED IN THE ENSUING POST-CRASH FIRE. CRUSH LINES ON THE FUSELAGE AND DEFORMITIES ON THE WINGS INDICATE THAT THE ANGLE OF MAIN IMPACT WAS APPROXIMATELY 46 DEGREES BELOW THE HORIZONTAL PLANE. ATTACHMENT, CONTINUITY, AND CORRECT TRAVEL WERE ESTABLISHED ON ALL PRIMARY AND SECONDARY FLIGHT CONTROL SURFACES AND SYSTEMS. AN ENGINE TEARDOWN INSPECTION PRODUCED NO EVIDENCE THAT WOULD SUGGEST THE OCCURRENCE OF AN IN-FLIGHT POWERPLANT FAILURE. CAUSE:
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24960