Accident North American T-28C N9719G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40440

Date:Saturday 2 January 1988
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-28C
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9719G
MSN: 140062
Total airframe hrs:3013 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Woodstock, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cartersville, GA (6A0)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A PLT/WITNESS reported THAT THE AIRPLANE FIRST FLEW OVER THE airport TO THE NORTH AT ABOUT 500 FT AGL, AND SUBSEQUENTLY PERFORMED A WINGOVER AT THE NORTH END OF THE ARPT. THE AIRPLANE THEN MADE A HIGH-SPEED PASS OVER THE RWY TO THE SOUTH, AT ABOUT 50 FT AGL. UPON REACHING THE SOUTH END OF THE RWY, IT ENTERED INTO A CLIMBING RIGHT TURN. A FEW SECONDS LATER, THE AIRPLANE PERFORMED ANOTHER WINGOVER; IT SUBSEQUENTLY DISAPPEARED INTO TREES AS IT RETURNED TO A NORTHERLY HEADING, IN A WINGS-LEVEL, SLIGHT NOSE- DOWN ATTITUDE. POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE AIRPLANE AND ENGINE REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF PRE-EXISTING MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OR FAILURE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24837