Accident Jodel D-9 N12HD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40739

Date:Wednesday 11 September 1985
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic d9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Jodel D-9
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N12HD
MSN: 109
Total airframe hrs:424 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Okeechobee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Okeeechobee, FL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD FLOWN ONLY 4 HAS IN THE LAST 6 MONTHS IN A CESSNA 150 TYPE ACFT & HAD NEVER FLOWN A JODEL 09 BEFORE. THE PLT BOARDED THE ACFT, DECLINED A COCKPIT CHECK BY THE OWNER & MADE AN IMMEDIATE TAKE OFF. THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM THE GRASS STRIP WITHOUT PERFORMING ANY PREFLT CHECK, ENG RUN UP OR MAGCHECK. THE TAILWHEEL EQUIPPED EXPERIMENTAL ACFT WAS OBSERVED BY 2 PLT WITNESSES TO MAKE THE ENTIRE TAKE OFF RUN IN A 3 POINT ATTITUDE. THE ACFT CLIMBED AWAY FROM THE GROUND IN A VERY NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE, LEVELED OFF, THEN ENTER A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE AGAIN. THIS ERRATIC FLT PATH WAS REPEATED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO ENTER A STALL THEN SPIN TO THE GROUND FROM AN ALT OF 150 TO 200 FT. THE OWNER OF THE ACFT DESCRIBED THE ACFT AS EASY TO FLY BUT 'A LITTLE SENSITIVE ON THE CONTROLS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X37835