Accident Fairchild Hiller FH-1100 N8171U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 40838

Date:Friday 14 August 1998
Time:17:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FH11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild Hiller FH-1100
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopters Inc
Registration: N8171U
MSN: 254
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3821 hours
Engine model:Allison 25-C18B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dewitt, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Grand Ledge, MI
Destination airport:St. Johns, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Hiller FH-1100 was destroyed on impact with terrain following the separation of a tail rotor blade in cruise flight. The tail rotor blade 'B' was separated 1/4 span from its root and was discovered 700 feet south of the main wreckage. Blade 'A' was found 850 feet south of the main wreckage. The tail rotor blades were overhauled and later removed for blade delamination on July 14, 1986. The inside surfaces of the blade 'A's' skin showed longitudinal streak patterns of debris. The skin trailing edge closure bond contained an adhesive that was bright purple in color. During 1967-1982 tail rotor blades were bonded with FM1000; a cream or off white colored adhesive. Since 1982, FM1000 bonded the skin and doubler and FM73, which is orange brown in color, between the root fitting and doubler. The rivet holes in the skin were worn on the skin surfaces under the upset heads of the rivets. No wear was visible under the manufactured heads. The rivet holes were not round and appeared to have two overlapping diameters consistent with double drilling. The Hiller FH1100 Overhaul Manual Tail Rotor Assembly, Repair - Tail Rotor Blade Assembly, states, '...Replacement of skin, doubler or rib ... is not permitted.' The Hiller FH1100 Inspection Guide described the inspection of the tail rotor blades during preflight, 100-hour inspection and 300-hour inspection.

Probable Cause: The rotor failure/malfunction due to debonding of the tail rotor blade. Also causal was the inadequate maintenance inspection of the aircraft by the company and the improper maintenance procedure by other maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI98FA313
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI98FA313

Location